TWEEN

Tween

Polyoxyethylene sorbitan fatty acid ester, scientific name of Tween, is amber viscous liquid to yellow waxy substance, divided into food grade, medical grade and industrial grade, suitable for pharmaceutical industry, food industry, cosmetics industry, etc.

Tween (also known as ethoxylated sorbitol ester) is formed by the condensation of residual hydroxyl groups in the Span molecule with ethylene oxide. In the process of polyoxyethylene, a transesterification reaction occurs, and the ester group previously directly attached to sorbitan can be rearranged to the hydroxyl end of the oxyethylene chain. They are suitable as oil-in-water (O/W) emulsifiers, solvents, dispersants, stabilizers, antistatic agents, lubricants and cleaners.

Tween (or polysorbate) is a non-ionic surfactant with odor, warm and slightly bitter, a series of partial fatty acid esters of polyoxyethylene sorbitan. Widely used as emulsifier and solubilizer for oily substances. Polysorbate is generally considered a non-toxic, non-irritating material. Because there are more hydrophilic groups—polyoxyethylene groups in the polysorbate molecule, it has strong hydrophilicity and is a kind of non-ionic surfactant.

 

Sort

Since Tween is an ester formed by sorbitol and different higher fatty acids, Tween is actually a series of products of the same type. It is divided into 20, 40, 60, and 80 kinds in general fine chemical shops or chemical reagent companies. need to choose.

Tween 20 (TWEEN-20), Tween 21 (TWEEN-21), Tween 40 (TWEEN-40), Tween 60 (TWEEN-60), Tween 61 (TWEEN-61), Tween 80 (TWEEN -80), Tween 81 (TWEEN-81), Tween 85 (TWEEN-85);

Tween-60 is stearate; Tween-80 is oleate; Tween-20 is laurate, which is polyoxyethylene sorbitan monolaurate and part of polyoxyethylene disorbide Mixture of monolaurin

 

use

  1. To emulsify protein in biological experiments, when used, Tween and the same type of Triton X-100 (polyethylene glycol octyl phenyl ether) non-ionic detergent do not destroy the structure of the protein, and can reduce the impact on the protein. destruction of the original interaction. Ionic detergents such as SDS disrupt the structure of proteins.
  2. As a blocking agent in biological experiments, the blocking agent should block all unbound sites without replacing the target protein on the membrane, without binding to the target protein site, and without cross-reacting with antibodies or detection reagents. Tween-20 has the function of renaturing antigen, which can improve the specific recognition ability. When doing western blots, blocking unbound sites on the membrane with an inert protein or non-ionic detergent can reduce nonspecific binding of the antibody. The most common blocking agents are BSA, nonfat dry milk, casein, gelatin, and dilute solutions of Tween-20 (0.05 – 0.1%).
  3. Often used as an oil-in-water (O/W) emulsifier to make other substances evenly dispersed in the solution, mainly used in pesticides, food and cosmetics. Combined with other emulsifiers such as sodium lauryl sulfate or Span, it can increase the stability of the emulsion. Tween can be used to emulsify essential oils and dissolve them in aqueous liquids for full effect. Relatively speaking, Tween 20 is milder, and Tween 80 is more emulsifying.
  4. Medicinal use: (1) It can be used as a solubilizer for certain drugs. (2) It has hemolytic effect, and Tween-80 has the weakest effect. (3) The aqueous solution can be turbid after heating, and clear after cooling, without affecting the quality. (4) Can interfere with the action of bacteriostatic agents in solution

Principle:

Since there are more hydrophilic groups – polyoxyethylene groups in the polysorbate molecule, it has strong hydrophilicity and is a non-ionic detergent.

 

Appearance and Properties:

Light yellow to amber oily liquid or paste, soluble in water, ethanol, grease, etc.

 

Types and performance specifications:

Specification

Exterior

(25℃)

Hydroxyl value (mgKOH/g)

Saponification value (mgKOH/g)

Acid value (mgKOH/g)

Moisture (%)

HLB value

proportion

T-20

amber viscous liquid

90~110

40~50

≤2.0

≤3

16.5

1.08~1.13

T-40

yellowish waxy solid

85~100

40~55

≤2.0

≤3

15.5

1.05~1.10

T-60

yellowish waxy solid

80~105

40~55

≤2.0

≤3

14.5

1.05~1.10

T-80

Amber viscous oil

65~82

43~55

≤2.0

≤3

15

1.06~1.09

 

Performance and Specifications

 

T-20

1. It is easily soluble in water, methanol, ethanol, isopropanol and other solvents, insoluble in dynamic and mineral oil, and has the properties of emulsifying, diffusing, solubilizing, and stabilizing.

2. This product is harmless to the human body and has no irritation. It is mainly used in the production of cakes, ice cream, shortening, etc. in the food industry.

3. In other respects, it can be used as an emulsifier for mineral oil, a solvent for dyes, an emulsifier for cosmetics, a stabilizer for foamed plastics, an emulsifier, diffusing agent and stabilizer for pharmaceuticals, and an auxiliary for photo emulsions.

T-40

1. Easily soluble in water, methanol, ethanol, isopropanol and other solvents, insoluble in dynamic and mineral oil, used as o/w emulsifier, solubilizer, stabilizer, diffusing agent, antistatic agent, lubricant .

T-60

1. It is easily soluble in water, methanol, ethanol, isopropanol and other solvents, insoluble in dynamic and mineral oil, has excellent emulsifying properties, and has the functions of wetting, foaming, and diffusion.

2. Used as o/w type emulsifier, dispersant and stabilizer for the manufacture of food, medicine, cosmetics and water-based coatings.

3. It is used as softener and antistatic agent in the textile industry. It is a component of polyacrylonitrile spinning oil and a softener for post-processing of fibers. It can eliminate static electricity, improve its softness and give fibers good dyeing properties.

T-80

1. Easily soluble in water, methanol, ethanol, insoluble in mineral oil, used as emulsifier, dispersant, wetting agent, solubilizer, stabilizer, used in medicine, cosmetics, food and other industries.

2. It is used as stabilizer and auxiliary foaming agent in the production of polyurethane foam; it can be used as an antistatic agent in synthetic fibers, and it is an intermediate of chemical fiber oil; it is used as a wetting agent and dispersing agent in the production of film films from photosensitive materials In the process of fabric waterproofing, it is used to emulsify silicone oil, which has a good effect. It is also used in nylon and viscose cord as an oil agent and a water-soluble emulsifier, often mixed with S-80.

3. Used as oil field emulsifier, wax inhibitor, viscous oil wetting agent, drag reducing agent, treatment agent near wellbore; used as precision machine tool to modulate lubricating coolant, etc.

 

 

 

Function and use:

 

  1. Emulsify protein in biological experiments. When used, Tween and the same type of Triton X-1OO (polyethylene glycol octyl phenyl ether) non-ionic detergent will not destroy the structure of the protein, and can reduce the impact on the protein. destruction of the original interaction. Ionic detergents such as SDS disrupt the structure of proteins.

 

  1. As a blocking agent in biological experiments, the blocking agent should block all unbound sites without replacing the target protein on the membrane, not binding to the target protein, or cross-reacting with antibodies or detection reagents. Tween-20 has the function of renaturing antigen, which can improve the specific recognition ability. Blocking unbound sites on the membrane with an inert protein or non-ionic detergent during western blots can reduce nonspecific binding of the antibody. The most common blocking agents are BSA, nonfat dry milk, casein, gelatin, and dilute solutions of Tween-20 (0.05 – 0.1%).

 

  1. Often used as an oil-in-water (O/W) emulsifier to make other substances evenly dispersed in the solution, mainly used in pesticides, food and cosmetics. Combined with other emulsifiers such as sodium lauryl sulfate or Span, it can increase the stability of the emulsion. Tween can be used to emulsify essential oils and dissolve them in aqueous liquids for full effect. Relatively speaking, Tween 20 is milder, and Tween 80 is more emulsifying.