Glycerol tristearate CAS:555-43-1 Product introduction
Product name: Glycerol tristearate
Appearance: Milky white bead powder
Glycerol tristearate Characteristic:
Glycerol tristearate:Colorless crystal or powder, odorless, sweet, soluble in hot ethanol, chloroform, benzene and carbon disulfide, almost insoluble in petroleum ether, ether and cold ethanol, insoluble in water.
Glycerol tristearate COA：
|Appearance||Milky white bead powder||Pass|
|Iodine value gI2/100g||1.0max||0.10|
|Acid value mgKOH/g||2.0max||0.30|
|Melting point range ℃||58min||59|
Glycerol tristearate Function and use:
1.Glycerol tristearate has emulsification, lubrication, hardening and other functions, used as emulsifier, lubricant, ointment matrix in pharmaceutical.
2.Glycerol tristearate is often used in the manufacture of creams, ointments, suppositories, lotions, etc.
3.This Glycerol tristearate is also a food additive, used in the manufacture of emulsified food, pastry, etc.
4.Glycerol tristearate is also widely used in the daily chemical industry for the manufacture of creams, soaps, shampoos, waterproof paper, adhesives and other daily chemical products.
5.Glycerol tristearate is also used in metal polishing, adhesives, dentures, polish and waterproof paper production. Used as auxiliaries for sizing and leather fatting process in textile industry.
Glycerol tristearate Application Example:
1.Milk dew antiperspirant: glycerol tristearate 2.5g, glycerol monostearate 3.5g. Octadecyl dimethylamine 0.3g, liquid paraffin 0.5g, lactic acid 0.1g, diethyl month amide 1g, 50% basic aluminum chloride liquid 40ml, distilled water to 100ml. Emulsion is obtained by normal method.
2.Massage cream, lanolin 10g, liquid paraffin 30g, white vasculature 20g, white wax L0G. Glycerol tristearate 5g, glycerol mono-stearate 2.5g, borax 0.2g, pluronic 0.5g, appropriate amount of deodorant, antioxidant, distilled water added to L00g, which can be obtained by normal method.
Glycerol tristearate Compatibility change：
Glycerol tristearate meets the strong oxidant and acid oxidation, decomposition reaction, meets the alkali to form soap.
Glycerol tristearate Safety：
Glycerol tristearate is naturally found in many oils and fats, biodegradable, non-toxic, non-irritating to skin and mucous membranes, and generally considered safe.
Glycerol tristearate Package:
Glycerol tristearate Storage and transportation matters：
Keep in a closed room, store in a cool and dry place, and shall not be stored and transported together with inflammable, explosive and oxidant.Glycerol tristearate for sale.
|Product Name||CAS No.|
|ETHYLENE GLYCOL DISTEARATE||627-83-8|
|Coconut oil monoethanolamide||68140-00-1|
|Dodecanoic acid monoester with triglycerol||51033-31-9|
|Cocoyl amide propyldimethyl glycine||86438-79-1|
For specific prices, You can leave your email, our staff will send it to your email immediately.
We have it in stock and ready to ship.
Detailed usage is in the product details page.