Isooctyl palmitate CAS:1341-38-4 Product Introduction
Product name: Isooctyl palmitate
Appearance: Colorless to light yellow transparent oily liquid
Isooctyl palmitate Characteristic:
Colorless to light yellow transparent oily liquid, slight characteristic odor, insoluble in water, miscible with organic solvents.
Isooctyl palmitate COA:
|Appearance (25℃)||Colorless to light yellow
transparent oily liquid
|Odor (25℃)||Slight characteristic odor|
|Relative Density (25℃)||0.850-0.860|
|Refractive index (25℃)||1.445-1.447|
|Acid value (mg KOH∕g)||≤0.50|
|Saponification value (mg KOH∕g)||146-156|
|Iodine value (g12∕100g)||≤1|
|Freezing Point ℃||-2～-5|
|Kinematic viscosity, mm2∕s@40℃||10-15|
|Solubility .||Insoluble in water,
miscible with organic solvents
|Water content (%)||＜0.5|
Isooctyl palmitate Application：
1.Softener, dispersant and lubricant additive for cosmetics, shampoo, etc
2.Mainly used in cosmetics, its permeability, khan suppression effect, strong affinity with the skin, for dry air permeability oil, widely used in skin care products and cosmetics, is a good skin, and its performance is stable, not easy oxidation or produce peculiar smell, can make the skin soft and smooth and no greasy feeling, good permeability, and is often used in all kinds of skin cream.
3.It can be used as extension agent, combination agent of powder pressing type cosmetics and good solvent of pigment in cosmetics. Often used in foundation cream, sunscreen, eye shadow, lipstick,mascara and other formulations. It can also be used as softener, dispersant, in hair lotion, bath gel and other formulations.
175kg/barrel; 180kg/barrel; 850kg/barrel
Store in a cool, dry place and keep sealed. Keep away from light, cool, sealed, away from heat and open flames.
Related Products——Fatty acid ester series：
|Product Name||CAS No.|
|Caprylic acid methyl ester||111-11-5|