Poly(propylene glycol) CAS:25322-69-4 Product Introduction
Product name: Poly propylene glycol
Appearance: Colorless viscous liquid
A clear, colorless or mostly colorless viscous liquid. According to the average molecular weight 425, 1025 and 2025 into three kinds. Non-volatile. Soluble in water (low molecular weight) and aliphatic ketones and alcohol and other organic solvents, insoluble in diethyl ether and most aliphatic hydrocarbons.
Poly(propylene glycol) Indicator:
|Appearance||Colorless to light yellow liquid||Colorless viscous liquid|
|Colour and lustre||0-40#(Pt-Co)||20#|
|Acid Value mgKOH/g||≤0.5||0.35|
|Hydroxyl value mgKOH/g||255~312||268.87|
Poly(propylene glycol) Application
1.Antifoaming agent; A solvent for vegetable oils, waxes and resins.
2.Used for eucalyptus, beverages, candies, yeast, etc. Used for yeast, monosodium glutamate production. The defoaming efficiency is several times to dozens of times of cooking oil.
3.PPG series soluble in toluene, ethanol, trichloroethylene and other organic solvents, PPG200, 400, 600 soluble in water, with lubrication, solubilizing, defoamizing, antistatic properties. Ppg-200 can be used as a dispersant ofpigments.
4.cosmetics, PPG400~2000 used as emollients, softeners, lubricants.
5.Used as antifoam agent in coating and hydraulic oil, antifoam agent in synthetic rubber and latex processing, refrigerant and coolant of heat transfer fluid, viscosity improvementagent.
6.used as intermediates in esterification, etherification and polycondensationreactions.
7.used as a release agent, solvent-increasing, synthetic oil additives, for water-soluble cutting fluid, roller oil, hydraulic oil additives, high temperature lubricants, internal and external lubricants of rubber.
8.PPG-2000~8000 has excellent lubrication, anti foam, heat and freeze resistanceproperties;
9.PPG-3000~8000 is mainly used as a component of polyether, producing polyurethanefoam;
10.PPG-3000~8000 can be directly or through esterification for the production ofplasticizer, lubricant; This product can be used as the base material of daily chemical, medicine and oilagent
Storage: Store in a cool, dry and ventilated warehouse.
Related Products——Humectant Emulsifier
|Product Name||CAS No.|
|Stearyl-Cetyl Natural Fatty Alcohol||67762-27-0|
For specific prices, You can leave your email, our staff will send it to your email immediately. We have it in stock and ready to ship. Detailed usage is in the product details page.
For specific prices, You can leave your email, our staff will send it to your email immediately.
We have it in stock and ready to ship.
Detailed usage is in the product details page.