Salicylic acid CAS:69-72-7 Product introduction
Name: Salicylic acid
Molecular formula: C7H6O3
Molecular weight: 138.12
Salicylic acid Characteristic:
White crystalline powder, odorless, taste first slightly bitter then turns pungent. It exists in willow bark, white pearl tree leaves and sweet birch tree in nature. Gradually change color under light. Relative density 1.44. Boiling point about 211℃/2.67kPa. 76℃ sublimation. Decomposed into phenol and carbon dioxide under rapid heating at atmospheric pressure. Easily soluble in ethanol, ether, chloroform, benzene, acetone, turpentine, not easily soluble in water.
Salicylic acid, also known as willow acid, is more acidic than benzoic acid, darkens in sunlight, becomes a purplish-red chelate when it meets iron ions, reacts with ferric chloride in purple, is unstable to heat, and is easily decarboxylated to phenol when heated to 200℃. In nature, salicylic acid mostly exists in the form of methyl ester in birch bark oil, the content of up to 96%. It also exists in cinnamon bark oil, violet oil and wintergreen oil. Free salicylic acid only exists in small amounts in plants.
Salicylic acid COA:
|APPEARANCE||OFF WHITE POWDER|
|INITIAL MELTING POINT||156″C MIN.|
|FREE PHENOL CONTENT||0. 20% MAX.|
|ASH||0. 30% MAX.|
Salicylic acid Application:
1、Standards for titration by alkaline and iodine methods. Fluorescent indicator, complexation indicator.
2、Salicylic acid is used as anti-coking agent and production of ultraviolet absorber and foaming agent in rubber industry, etc.
3、Salicylic acid is used as a matching indicator and a matching masking agent. It is used as color developer and anticorrosive agent for titanium, zirconium and tungsten plasma.
4、Salicylic acid is used as an additive in some weak acid electrolytes, and also used as a complexing agent for electroplating or chemical plating.
5、Cosmetic preservative. Mainly used in water cosmetics such as flower lotion, prickly heat water, quinine head water. In addition to antiseptic and bactericidal effect, it also has the function of removing sweat and odor, stopping itching and swelling, relieving pain and anti-inflammation.
6、In the pharmaceutical industry, salicylic acid itself is used as antiseptic and antiseptic, for local keratosis and skin mold infection. As pharmaceutical intermediates, Salicylic acid is used in the production of painkillers, diuretics, acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin), sodium salicylate, salicylamide, eugenol, phenyl salicylate, ethyl paraben, bismuth subsalicylate, salazosulfapyridine and other drugs.
7. In the dyestuff industry, it is used for the production of direct yellow GR, direct sunlight resistant gray BL, direct sunlight resistant brown RT, acidic medium brown G, acidic medium yellow GG and other dyestuffs.
8. Salicylic acid used as accelerator of epoxy resin curing, also as anticorrosive agent. Can be used to prepare synthetic fragrances such as methyl salicylate and ethyl salicylate.
9. A small amount is used to prepare animal fragrance and other daily fragrances. A small amount is used in food as a preservative.
Salicylic acid Package:
Package: Salicylic acid 25kg/bag, 50kg/drum
Salicylic acid storage and transportation:
Warehouse ventilation low temperature drying
Store at +15°C to +25°C.
Related Products——Salicylic acid and its derivatives: